Skip to content
llmwaves

Sonar

Perplexity · released Jan 27, 2025

ProprietaryVision

Sonar is lightweight, affordable, fast, and simple to use — now featuring citations and the ability to customize sources. It is designed for companies seeking to integrate lightweight question-and-answer features...

Specification

Context window
127K
Max output
114K
Knowledge cutoff
Not stated
Parameters
Undisclosed
Licence
Proprietary
Serving providers
1
Moderated
No
Uptime
100.0%

Intelligence

7.7

29th percentile

Coding

—

Coding Index

Agentic

—

Agentic Index

Output speed

82 t/s

Median across providers

Latency

2.38s

Time to first token

Cost per task

$0.08

Estimated

Benchmarks

Where the score comes from

The Intelligence Index is a composite. These are the underlying evaluations this model was actually measured on.

Evaluation scores

Percentage correct · higher is better

  • MMLU-Pro
    68.9%
  • AIME 2025
    48.7%
  • GPQA Diamond
    47.1%
  • LiveCodeBench
    29.5%
  • Humanity's Last Exam
    4.9%

An evaluation missing from this list was not run for this model — it is not a zero.

View as table
EvaluationScore
MMLU-Pro68.9%
AIME 202548.7%
GPQA Diamond47.1%
LiveCodeBench29.5%
Humanity's Last Exam4.9%

Against its peers

Intelligence Index · this model highlighted, nearest peers in grey

Peers are the models sitting closest on the Intelligence Index — the set you would realistically choose between.

View as table
ModelIntelligence
Qwen3 VL 30B A3B Instruct7.9
Solar Pro 37.8
GPT-4.1 Nano7.8
Sonar7.7
Qwen2.5 72B Instruct7.7
GPT-4o (2024-08-06)7.7
Sonar Pro7.6
Qwen3 VL 8B Instruct7.3

Percentile among all indexed models

Intelligence29th

Pricing

What it costs to run

List prices per million tokens, plus what one representative task works out to.

List price

Input / 1M tokens
$1
Output / 1M tokens
$1
Cached input / 1M
Not offered
Blended 3:1
$1

One task, estimated

$0.08

Input tokens
50,000
Output tokens
25,000
Profile
Standard

Estimated from list pricing: 50K input tokens plus 80K output tokens for reasoning models (25K for non-reasoning).

Serving providers

Speed and latency figures are medians across these providers, so a widely-served model reports a blend rather than any single endpoint.